TRACT 9AVAILABLE
  • Stream
5.38acres

Fayette County, Alabama

$907.41/month
$66,900list price

10-year term$999 down10.99% APR

Due at signing$1,248.00$999.00 down + $249.00 closing

Baker Creek Tract 9 is 5.38 acres in Fayette County, Alabama, listed at $66,900. Owner financing: $999 down, then $907.41/month over 10 years or $679.77/month over 20 years at 10.99% APR, with no credit check.

Direct purchase agreementNo credit check needed

CALL TO PURCHASE
(469) 908-2174
Text us

GREAT FOR
  • Homesteading
  • Off-grid living
  • Mobile structures
  • Small structures
  • Hunting
  • Camping
  • 4×4 access
  • No HOA

SURVEYEDOWNER-FINANCEDNO CREDIT CHECKDIRECT PURCHASE
Tract Boundaries
Loading map…
Open in Maps
  1. 133.685870, -87.712260
  2. 233.685150, -87.712670
  3. 333.685060, -87.709750
  4. 433.685770, -87.709410
Address
Fayette County, Alabama
City
Stough
State
Alabama
ZIP
35542
Area
5.38 Acres
Country
United States

All Property Plans Include:

  • 20% discount for cash buyers!
  • Payment date flexibility
  • Low Doc Fee's!
  • Everyone is Approved!
Property Details

Baker Creek Tract 9 is a 5.38-acre property located in Fayette County, Alabama. This charming piece of land is perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life and enjoy a more tranquil, off-grid lifestyle.

The terrain is inviting, featuring a natural landscape that would be ideal for various outdoor activities. Whether you’re dreaming of a hunting camp or a serene spot to unwind, this tract offers the space to make it happen.

One of the standout features of this property is the wet-weather creek, providing a unique touch to the scenery. This intermittent creek can enhance the natural beauty of your surroundings and offers a special spot for relaxation or exploration.

With ample room to roam, Baker Creek Tract 9 is a blank canvas for your vision—be it a weekend retreat, a recreational getaway, or a future investment. Embrace the opportunity to create your own haven in Fayette County!

Status
Available
Price
$66,900
Acres
5.38
Property Map
Property plat map

Baker Creek Tract 9 — Disconnect on Your Terms

Baker Creek Tract 9 is sized for a fully self-sufficient off-grid life — 5.38 acres of off-grid retreat in Fayette County, Alabama. Part of Baker Creek. Priced at $66,900 — about $907.41/month on our Enhanced plan (5% down and we match it, 20-year term).

  • About 34 miles from Tuscaloosa and 53 miles from Birmingham (straight line; the drive is longer).
  • At 5.38 acres it is the 5th-largest of the 6 tracts still available at Baker Creek, at about $12,435 per acre versus a $9,070 average there.
  • No utility hookups required — solar + propane + water catch is the off-grid playbook
  • Privacy by acreage, not fences — you set the distance from the nearest neighbor
  • Pair with composting toilet + greywater for a fully self-sufficient setup

Common Questions

Do I need permits to go off-grid on Baker Creek Tract 9?

Solar, propane, and rainwater catchment generally don't require permits on Baker Creek Tract 9. The two systems that usually do: a county-permitted septic (or composting toilet alternative) and a permitted dwelling. Both are routine and inexpensive.

How much solar do I need for Baker Creek Tract 9?

Sizing rule of thumb on Baker Creek Tract 9: 1-2 kW for a tiny cabin (lights + laptop + small fridge), 3-6 kW for a comfortable off-grid cabin (full kitchen + AC), 8-12 kW for a full off-grid home with electric heat or shop tools. Battery sizing scales with the array.

Is rainwater catchment legal on Baker Creek Tract 9?

Yes. Rainwater catchment for personal use is legal in Tennessee and is not restricted by our light covenants on Baker Creek Tract 9. A 2,500-5,000 gal cistern paired with metal roof catchment supplies a small off-grid household year-round in most rural regions.

Can I get internet on Baker Creek Tract 9?

Yes — Starlink works everywhere and is the most common internet solution for off-grid acreage like Baker Creek Tract 9. Fixed wireless and cellular hotspots also work in many areas. Starlink hardware runs ~$500 with ~$120/month service.

Ready to Own Your Land?

$999 down. No credit check. Fast 48-hour closings. Start using your land right away.

Browse Available Land