TRACT 7AVAILABLE
5.52acres

Fayette County, Alabama

$618.26/month
$45,900list price

10-year term$999 down10.99% APR

Due at signing$1,248.00$999.00 down + $249.00 closing

Baker Creek Tract 7 is 5.52 acres in Fayette County, Alabama, listed at $45,900. Owner financing: $999 down, then $618.26/month over 10 years or $463.16/month over 20 years at 10.99% APR, with no credit check.

Direct purchase agreementNo credit check needed

CALL TO PURCHASE
(469) 908-2174
Text us

GREAT FOR
  • Homesteading
  • Off-grid living
  • Mobile structures
  • Small structures
  • Hunting
  • Camping
  • 4×4 access
  • No HOA

SURVEYEDOWNER-FINANCEDNO CREDIT CHECKDIRECT PURCHASE
Tract Boundaries
Loading map…
Open in Maps
  1. 133.684400, -87.710200
  2. 233.684430, -87.713070
  3. 333.683570, -87.713550
  4. 433.683560, -87.711460
Address
Fayette County, Alabama
City
Stough
State
Alabama
ZIP
35542
Area
5.52 Acres
Country
United States

All Property Plans Include:

  • 20% discount for cash buyers!
  • Payment date flexibility
  • Low Doc Fee's!
  • Everyone is Approved!
Property Details

Baker Creek Tract 7 is a 5.52-acre property located in Fayette County, Alabama. This tranquil piece of land offers a wonderful opportunity for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. With its spacious layout, it’s perfect for a variety of outdoor activities, whether you’re planning a weekend getaway or considering a future homestead.

The property is surrounded by natural beauty, making it an ideal spot for recreational use. You can explore the landscape, enjoy nature walks, or set up camp under the stars. The privacy this tract offers is perfect for those who value solitude and want to immerse themselves in the great outdoors.

While there are no specific utilities listed, the absence of structures allows you the freedom to design your own retreat. Imagine crafting your ideal off-grid living space or just enjoying the simplicity of nature.

Baker Creek Tract 7 is a blank canvas waiting for your personal touch, whether you envision a hunting camp, a cozy cabin, or simply a peaceful escape from everyday life. Don't miss out on this chance to own your own slice of Alabama!

Status
Available
Price
$45,900
Acres
5.52
Property Map
Property plat map

Baker Creek Tract 7 — Wooded Cabin Lot

Baker Creek Tract 7 is sized for a year-round or weekend cabin — 5.52 acres of off-grid cabin site in Fayette County, Alabama. Part of Baker Creek. Priced at $45,900 — about $618.26/month on our Enhanced plan (5% down and we match it, 20-year term).

  • About 34 miles from Tuscaloosa and 53 miles from Birmingham (straight line; the drive is longer).
  • At 5.52 acres it is the 4th-largest of the 6 tracts still available at Baker Creek, at about $8,315 per acre versus a $9,070 average there.
  • Private wooded cover — the kind of lot where a cabin disappears into the trees
  • Off-grid friendly: solar, propane, rainwater catch, and composting toilets all work here
  • Weekend project or full retirement cabin — you set the timeline

Common Questions

Can I build a cabin on Baker Creek Tract 7?

Yes. Baker Creek Tract 7 is private rural acreage commonly used for stick-built and prefab cabins, including A-frames, log cabins, and off-grid builds. Most rural counties don't require permits for small recreational cabins; verify with the county clerk for your specific footprint.

How do I get power to a cabin on Baker Creek Tract 7?

Two paths: utility extension from the road (if available, $$/foot of run) or off-grid solar. Most small cabins on Baker Creek Tract 7-sized tracts run fine on a 2-4 kW solar array with a propane backup; payback vs. utility extension is usually under 5 years.

How big a cabin can I put on Baker Creek Tract 7?

Baker Creek Tract 7 is rural acreage with no setbacks beyond the county minimum. Cabin size is generally governed by county rules — check the property covenants and county for any size requirements before you build.

Can I sleep in a tent on Baker Creek Tract 7?

Baker Creek Tract 7 is yours from closing day. Tent camping and personal recreational use are common on rural acreage. Check the property covenants for any use restrictions specific to Baker Creek Tract 7.

Ready to Own Your Land?

$999 down. No credit check. Fast 48-hour closings. Start using your land right away.

Browse Available Land